Training workshop on the best practices in ocean acidification research
What do we do? - Training

EPOCA, BIOACID, CalMarO and OCB jointly organized a training workshop in ocean acidification research. 35 students and Post-Docs selected from over 90 applicants participated in a one-week workshop held at IFM-GEOMAR in Kiel during March 8-12, 2010. In 18 lectures and 16 hands-on practicals the workshop participants were exposed to a range of key issues in OA research including

 

  • measurements and calculations of the seawater carbonate system
  • approaches and tools to manipulate carbonate chemistry
  • choice of CO2 levels in perturbation experiments
  • designing experiments and sampling to maximize statistical power
  • biogeochemical assessments
  • calcification rate measurements
  • metabolic rates and gas exchange in heterotrophic organisms
  • molecular approaches and membrane transport studies
  • data reporting, management and policies

 

For many of the participants the workshop came at an early stage of their research projects and hence provided valuable information for getting a head start into OA research. All participants also appreciated the opportunity to meet with leading experts in ocean acidification research and welcomed the opportunity of getting to know fellow students and post-docs involved in OA research. It became clear that there is a great need for further workshops of this kind.

We would like to use this opportunity to thank again the lecturers - Jim Barry, Richard Bellerby, Colin Brownlee, Catriona Clemmesen, Jean-Pierre Gattuso, Frédéric Gazeau, Jon Havenhand, David Hutchins, Arne Körtzinger, Mark Lenz, Frank Melzner, Anne-Marin Nisumaa, Jim Orr, Benjamin Pfeil, Kai Schulz, Rainer Schlitzer, and Martin Wahl,

the organizers of the practicals – Lennart Bach, Markus, Bleich, Jan Büdenbender, Björn Fiedler, Armin Form, Andrea Frommel, Magda Gutowska, Luke Mackinder, Vincent Saderne, Kerstin Suffrian, and Monika Peschke, Silvana Gagliardi and Michael Meyerhöfer for taking care of the logistics.

Coordinators: Ulf Riebesell, Richard Bellerby, Jean-Pierre Gattuso

List of workshop participants

Click here to download workshop presentations.

 

Programme

Monday, 8 March

09:00 – 09:30 Welcome note and workshop logistics (Ulf Riebesell)

09:30 – 11:00 Lecture: The seawater carbonate system (Arne Körtzinger)

11:00 – 11:20 Coffee Break

11:20 – 12:30 Lecture: Future projections (James Orr)

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 14:30 Introduction to CO2SYS (Richard Bellerby)

14:30 – 15:00 Introduction to seacarb (Jean-Pierre Gattuso)

15:00 – 15:20 Coffee Break

15:20 – 18:00 Practicals A & B

18:00 – 19:00 Impacts of biological processes on seawater carbonate chemistry (Ulf Riebesell)

 

Practical A: Carbonate system calculations: seacarb (Jean-Pierre Gattuso)

Practical B: Carbonate system calculations: CO2SYS (Richard Bellerby)

 

Tuesday, 9 March

09:00 – 10:00 Lecture: pCO2 treatment levels (James Barry)

10:00 – 11:00 Lecture: Carbonate system manipulations (Kai Schulz & Jean-Pierre Gattuso)

11:00 – 11:20 Coffee Break

11:20 – 18:00 Practicals C, D, E, F & H

18:30 Pizza and beer

19:30 – 20:30 Lecture: Making scientific papers readable (James Orr) & readibility tips

 

Practical C: Seawater manipulations: aeration (Jan Büdenbender)

Practical D: Seawater manipulations: acid/base additions (Kai Schulz)

Practical F: DIC/TA measurements (Arne Körtzinger)

Practical G: potentiometric pH measurement with NBS buffers (Lennart Bach)

Practical H: potentiometric pH measurement with TRIS buffer (Vincent Saderne)

 

Wednesday, 10 March

09:00 – 10:00 Lecture: Metabolic rate measurements (Frank Melzner)

10:00 – 11:00 Lecture: Development of fish larvae (Catriona Clemmesen)

11:00 – 11:15 Coffee Break

11:15 – 12:15 Lecture: Calcification rate measurements (Frédéric Gazeau)

12:15 – 13:45 Lunch Break

13:45 – 14:45 Lecture: Molecular approaches (Colin Brownlee)

14:45 – 17:00 Practicals I, J, K, L, M & N

17:00 – 18:00 Lecture: Biogeochemical assessments (David Hutchins)

18:30 Workshop Dinner

 

Practical I: OA studies on mollusks and echinoderms (Frank Melzner)

Practical J: Otholith and statolith calcification (Catriona Clemmesen)

Practical K: OA studies on cold water coral (Armin Form)

Practical L: OA studies on predator-prey interaction (Martin Wahl)

Practical M: Approaches in membrane transport studies (Markus Bleich, Kerstin Suffrian, Magda Gutowska)

Practical N: Molecular approaches in OA research (Colin Brownlee, Luke Mackinder)

 

Thursday, 11 March

09:00 – 10:00 Lecture: Experimental design (Martin Wahl)

10:00 – 11:00 Lecture: Statistical approaches (Mark Lenz)

11:00 – 11:20 Coffee Break

11:20 – 16:00 Practicals O & P

16:00 – 16:20 Coffee Break

16:20 – 17:30 Lecture: Good and bad examples in OA research (Jon Havenhand)

 

Practical O: Designing experiments - group work (Martin Wahl, Martin Zimmer, Mark Lenz)

Practical P: Optimizing experimental design and analytical statistics - group work (Martin Wahl, Martin Zimmer, Mark Lenz)

 

Friday, 12 March

09:00 – 10:00 Lecture: Benefits of data reporting and the EPOCA/EUR-OCEANS ocean acidification database (Anne-Marin Nisumaa)

10:00 – 11:00 Lecture: Data archiving and data policies (Benjamin Pfeil)

11:00 – 11:20 Coffee Break

11:20 – 12:30 Lecture: Use of GLODAP and CARINA data for OA research (Reiner Schlitzer)

12:30 – 13:00 Debriefing: Lessions learned

13:00 End of workshop

 

 

 

 

 This web site is hosted by Observatoire Océanologique de Villefranche sur Mer